Thursday, April 25, 2013

week 3 of April FMS photo a day challenge

Hi everyone...welcome!...and Happy Anzac Day - Lest we forget.

Just quickly popping in to share my photos for week 3 of the FMS photo a day challenge...



15. Alone - he hates being left alone each day when everyone goes off to work
 
 

 
16.  Your favourite colour - Browns/earthy/autumn tones...of any shade, really :)
 
 

17.  Busy - Scrapping
 
 
I have 3 photos for the next prompt - just couldn't help myself as we had quite a few beauties wanting to come say hello while on our early morning walk... 

 
18.  Hello - This gorgeous fella just had to come over & say hello...and I'm so glad that he did.
 
 

18.  And this fellow too....
 
 

18.  And then all his mates wanted in on the action as well. 
It looks like they are looking at Oscar and thinking...what the?!?!
 
 

19.  Button - Buttons in this case....I have quite a few in my stash...lol
 
 

20.  On your mind - 24/7....working out our itinerary. 
Yep, it's really going to happen...we're off to Ireland later this year!!  woohooo :)
 
 

21.  Fire - In the sky - it really does look like a fire, doesn't it...but nope, it's just a blazing sunset.
 
 
Thanks so much for dropping by & taking the time to look at what goes on in my world....and thanks also for all your fabulous comments on my last post.  I will definitely post about other commissioned layouts in the future :)
 
Enjoy the rest of your day!  xx
 
 

Saturday, April 20, 2013

2crafty chipboard layout published in Scrapbooking Memories

Hi everyone...hope you're all enjoying your weekend!  Hasn't the weather turned a little chilly in the mornings? :-o

I've had a few, I guess you'd call them, "commissioned layouts" with Scrapbooking Memories magazine over the years, but I always forget to show them here on my blog, once the 2 issue rule has past.  But today I remembered...lol. 

So I'm going to share one of my latest commissioned layouts for a 2crafty chipboard feature.  It was in SBM - Vol 15 No 6 - on page 67....and of course, features 2crafty chipboard & some new chipboard techniques.  The article is called "New ways with chipboard" and also features fellow DT members, Di Garling & Fiona Johnstone's layouts as well.

So here is my layout...plus I'll share some closeups so that you can get a better idea of the techniques used on the chippie pieces.

"Happy in Love"

The 2crafty pieces used are :- Heart Frame with flowers, 1" Hexagons,
 

My main cluster...with lots of lovely blooms & 2crafty chipboard.
 
 

Here you can see the 1" Hexagons...that have had my muslin technique applies that I shared on another of my 2crafty blog posts back in March.  If you want more details on how I achieved this look, you can see it HERE on my layout "Mayfield Birch Forest" on the chipboard banner.
 
For the short version....it's layers of muslin & gesso, then painted in glimmermists & then lightly inked over the top to help highlight the texture of the muslin.
 
 

This is the gorgeous Heart Frame....and for this technique, I've added sand to my gesso for some added texture & applied it on with a brush...then I've coloured it by painting on some Oriental Poppy Glimmermist.
 
 

Here you can see some more of the hexagons & the top section of the heart frame...with some added pearls on the little flower petals of the frame.
 
 

Tucked into my cluster is one of the Graceful Butterflies (they come in a pack of 3).
It has been coated in gesso, then some texture paste dabbed on, and again, painted in
glimmermist (I think this one was Denim Blue)
 
 

And the same technique for the butterfly above, has been used on the Skeleton Leaves poking out at the bottom of my cluster
 
 

And here you can see my title & another small cluster of blooms at the top of the heart frame.
 
 
 
So there you have it....and maybe I should share some of my other commissioned layouts here on my blog in the future...even if they are from quite some time ago??!!
 
Thanks so much for visiting ...take care! xx

Friday, April 19, 2013

MME April sketch....

Wow, I'm back again so soon with some more scrapping to share...this time for the My Minds Eye April sketch challenge.  There's nothing quite like forgetting all the other things that need to be done & just shutting yourself away in your scrap room to create :)  I guess those other things will still be there tomorrow...so they can wait.  lol

this is how my layout turned out....



Í've used quite a few different MME ranges here - there's papers from Follow Your Heart, Miss Caroline & The Sweetest Thing - plus diecuts from So Sophie & Miss Caroline...brads from Nostalgia and a sticker from The Sweetest Thing. 
That's one of the things I love about MME, their ranges mix together so well :)

My background paper is from Miss Caroline "Fiddlesticks" and I've given it a white wash look by lightly covering the whole page in gesso, before adding some stamping & template work



Here is this months sketch...and I have flipped/mirrored it from left to right

Ronda Palazzari MME April Sketch



And some close ups....


Not a lot in the way of embellishments on this layout (which is really unusual for me!)...and definitely no flowers!!! lol
Just a few brads, stickers & fussy cut hexagons...and I like it!!  :)



My journaling...about our adventures with the wind!



Some hand cut banners along with one of the brads from Nostalgia.




And the Miss Caroline die cut


It's almost the weekend...yay
And just maybe I can squeeze in a bit more scrapping ....fingers crossed!

Enjoy your day fellow bloggers & thanks so much for dropping by.  xx

Thursday, April 18, 2013

Paper Stories April sketch

Yay...I've scrapped!

It kind of feels like forever ago that I last scrapped....my time seems to be taken up with a million other things lately.  But anyways....here is my take on the April sketch at Paper Stories....


Using 7Gypsies papers from a Paper Stories kit that I've had in my stash for quite some time....plus there's a couple of pieces of 2crafty chipboard in there too :)
 
 
And this is what the sketch looks like
 
 
 
 
and now for some close ups.....


A close up of my cluster....which includes one of the small clockface frames from 2crafty
 
 

Another 2crafty chippie piece....one of the keys from the mini key set,
and a handmade fabric button made by moi
 
 

My title
 

And journaling.
 
The photo was taken a few weekends ago...and was behind the old derelict house that I shared in my previous post.  I could not believe my luck when I went around the back of the old house and seen it standing there...so of course I got clicking away...lol
 
Thanks so much for dropping by.  xx

Wednesday, April 17, 2013

Week 2 - April FMS photo a day

Hi everyone,
Wow, another week has just flown past...so here is my next lot of photos for the FMS photo a day challenge.....
 
 
 
8.  On your plate - Delicious avocado...YUM
 
 

9.  Tiny - This tiny kangaroo ornament stands about 2cm high....& it's sooo cute!
 
 

10.  A place - An old derelict house that I found whilst out exploring.
I'm sure, back in it's day, it would have been a grande old place.
 
 
 
 
11.  Detail - An old Holden ute .... that is covered in mozaic tiling.
The detail is just amazing (an older picture from earlier in the year...at Deniliquin)
 
 

 
12.  In the middle - I found this "half" of a tree while out walking...and as you can see, the middle of it is exposed .  It looks as though it may have been struck by lightening?....straight down the middle & that would also explain why it's burnt inside too?
 
 
Ok, I just had to share this second photo for the "In the middle" prompt
because I think it's just crazy!!!


In the middle......of the road - a telegraph pole!!!
 
Taken in the town where I live...the building on the far left is a brand new building and at some point during the beginning of the building process....they put this telegraph pole in the middle of the road (well, not exactly the "middle" - but it's on the road!!)  Initially I thought it would just be temporary ....but it's been there for many months now & the building has been finished for quite some time as well....and as you can see...it's still there ON the road!!!
Perhaps it's there to stay....only in this town would such a thing happen!
 
(took this one with my new point & shoot camera (Lumix LX7) that plans to live in my handbag)
 
 
 
13.  View from your bed - taken while sitting on the end corner, looking across to the corner & window...plus into the dresser mirror looking back to the bed.
 
 

14.  Water -  straight from the tap....& filtered, of course :)
 
 
1 more week done & dusted....yay
Happy hump day :)  xx
 

Sunday, April 14, 2013

Sharing my "Peoples Choice" prize goodies...

Good morning everyone....

A few posts back I shared about my extremely lucky win for my "Hells Gate" layout that won "Peoples Choice" award with Scrapbooking Memories Magazine....if you missed it, you can see it HERE.

Well my prize, courteous of Kaisercraft, has arrived....and OMG the HUGE box it came in is absolutely chocker block full of all things Kaisercraft...and it weighs a ton!

To get a good idea on what I received, I've had to take quite a few photos.....

Looking into the box...which is about 30cm high...60cm across & 40cm deep
and as you can see...it is FULL!!
 
 
 
Here's some close ups of the different goodies received....

Some gift bags & cards....I had no idea that Kaisercraft even made these!
They will defintitely come in very handy at gift giving time :)
Plus a Kaisercraft craft mat!
 
 
 

These are standing wooden shapes. 
Lots of altering work ahead on these :)
 
 
 

Christmas tree & scalloped photo displays
 
 
 

3 different paper ranges....Class Act, Marigold & Botanical Odyssey
Including sticker sheets, die cut papers, die cut packs, stamps, rub-ons & paper pads!!
Wow...lots & lots of scrapping to be had here.
 
 

And lastly, 3 OTP storage units....which I'm really looking forward to playing with, seeings my recent craft caddy came out so well & was so much fun to do!
 
Aren't I just the luckiest gal?
Still can't believe that I won this award....let alone all these fabulous goodies!
Thanks so much Kaisercraft & Scrapbooking Memories....and also all those who voted for my layout!
 
Have a great day peeps! xx

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Week 1 - Fat Mum Slim - April photo a day

Hi everyone...and a big welcome to my new followers.....It's lovely to have you here :)

I thought I'd try to get back on track with the FMS photo a day challenge.  March was a total right off...so I thought I'd start fresh for April.  Plus, I'm only going to be sharing the pics here on my blog, and not on facebook as I previously did.

Sooooo, on with the pics!


1.  Play - I seem to be hooked on this very addictive game!
(and yep, I am a cheap skate when it comes to buying letters...
hence my stash of coins that I've gathered...lol)
 
 

2.  Blue - Kate Moss.....Velvet Hour perfume <3
 
 

3.  Something beginning with A - My favourite thing to snack on....Almonds!
 
 

4.  This happened today - Some long overdue weeding
 
 
 
5.  Something good - Getting away for a few days :)
 
 

6.  Air - Early morning air...and on top of the hill, some wind turbines swooshing through the air with each revolution 
 


7.  Dreamy - Dreamy sun beams pushing their way through the clouds.
 
 
 
Have a great week everyone!  xx

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails